• Privacy Policy

    Aware Study

    Last updated, April 10, 2018 

     

    Overlap Health, Inc. (“Overlap”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement applies to the data collected by Overlap through the Aware app (the "Service"). It does not apply to data collected by other online or offline Overlap sites, products, or services.

     

    The App collects your personal information for the purposes of a research study being conducted in collaboration between Overlap and the VA's National Center for PTSD called the “Aware Study” (the “Study”). If you choose to use the App to provide us with any Personal Information, you must first review and acknowledge the informed consent form for the Study, which will be presented to you within the App.

     

    We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or allow such persons to register for the Aware App. If you are under 18, you must not attempt to register for the App and you must not send any information about yourself to us, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a person under age 18, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a person under the age of 18, please contact us at: hello@awarestudy.org

     

    1. Introduction

    The Service is a research application that allows participants to track their mood over a 28-day period using both manually-entered and passively-collected data. Participants can get real-time feedback through data visualizations and tailored insights. Participating in the research study will help us understand the relationship between changes in mood and PTSD.

     

    You can choose to share information with separate programs and systems that can connect with the Service ("Programs") to use, edit and add to your Aware account (like HealthKit or Google Fit).

     

    2. Collection of your personal information

    The Service does not ask you to enter any identifiable information like name or email address. You will be assigned a randomized study ID number once you’ve successfully consented to participate into the Study. If you delete the app or lose your phone, Overlap may be unable to retrieve those credentials for you and you must go back to the party (typically the App Store), re-download the app and start the study over again.

     

    Aware collects both manually-entered and passively collected data.

     

    We receive and store any information you manually enter into the App. For example, we collect Personal Information to verify that you (a) are over the age of 18, (b) live in the United States, and (c) are proficient in English. In addition to these direct identifiers, we ask you to enter information including your age, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, relationship status, armed service experience, education-level, health status, income level, employment status and health related information. In the future we may collect additional health-related information as the App is further developed. You can choose not to provide us with certain information.

     

    In addition to the Personal Information that you manually enter, the App also collects certain Personal Information about you automatically through your smartphone and/or any other wearable device which you use for the Study. For example, the App will interface with your smartphone device’s sensors (accelerometers, gyroscope, barometer, etc.) to collect the following information: your physical activity through number of steps and the amount of time you spend sleeping. These data will be automatically uploaded to your account with us when you use the App, if you choose to share that information with the Study.

     

    The App may also collect information about your location, including real-time location, through your smartphone device’s applicable geolocation, GPS, wi-fi or similar capabilities (“Location Information”). We will use the Location Information only while you are using the App and only for the purpose of calculating significant changes in location. Location Information helps the Study understand the relationship between changes in mood and how often you change location.

     

    You can use Programs to import a wide range of health information into your account. Programs can be given permission to view, add, modify, and/or delete information connected to your account. Many Programs store their own copy of the information they access. Please read those for information such as where and how the Program may use, store and transfer your information; what additional information it may collect; how you can review, edit and delete the information it holds; and other choices you may have.

     

    3. Other information we collect

    To help operate and improve the service, we may also collect information about how you interact with our services, including your operating system, device, features used, content viewed and downloaded, the dates and times of your interactions with the App and other information. We may use this information to understand, customize and improve user experience with the App and the Study.

     

    4. Notifications

    Notifications are messages that are sent to your smartphone to remind you of what you need to do in the Study. The App will send you push notifications throughout your participating in the Study, to make sure that you know to do certain things as part of the Study.

     

    5. Sharing your personal information

    By default, you are the custodian of any account you create. Some of the information stored in the records you manage may be highly sensitive, so you need to consider carefully with whom you choose to share the information. A record may have multiple custodians.

     

    A key value of the Service is the ability to share your health information and survey results with Overlap to better enhance mood research.

     

    6. How we use your personal information

     

    We do not use personal information collected through the Service, including health information.

     

    If you have granted us permission to do so in the informed consent form for the Study, we may share your coded study data with researchers at the National Center for PTSD.

     

    The information collected by the App will not be shared with or sold for advertising purposes.

     

    We reserve the right to disclose information collected through the App as required by law, when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a regulatory requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of Stanford or the public.

     

    Personal and health information stored in the Service may be processed in the United States or any other country in which Overlap or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

     

    7. Service access and controls

    You choose whether to create an account with the Service. We may request other optional information, but we clearly indicate that such information is optional. You can review and update your account information. You can modify, add, or delete any optional Aware account information by signing into the Service and editing your account profile.

     

    Access to the App on your smartphone is protected by Touch ID or the passcode you selected after you downloaded the app. One of these needs to be entered every time you access the App. You should take steps to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your Touch ID and passcode appropriately and limiting access to your smartphone.

     

    You can leave the study at any time by clicking on the “leave study” button inside your account profile and filling out a short questionnaire. We wait [30] days before deleting your Aware account information in order to help avoid accidental or malicious removal of your health information.

     

    When you leave the study, the Service stops collection information and deletes all your records and severs any connections with any Programs. Note that we do not have any control over what information is retained by any third-party to whom you have sent your health information via the Service. If you close your Aware account or lose your account credentials, you may not be able to regain access to your data.

     

    We endeavor to protect the privacy of the Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of your Personal Information at any time.

     

    8. Connecting programs through the Service

    We provide you ability to connect various Programs with your account. Programs may store or process health information in other countries or regions of the world. You should view information from the Programs, including their privacy statements and terms of use, prior to using them or allowing them access to any of your health information.

     

    We do not control or monitor Programs or their privacy policies, and their privacy practices will vary. We encourage you to contact us if you believe a Program is not protecting the privacy or security of your health data.

     

    9. Security of your personal information

    Overlap is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. All information that is collected through the App will be sent to Overlap’s HIPAA-compliant data server. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.

     

    10. Changes to this privacy statement

    We may occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this privacy statement, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page. We encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates. Please be aware that this privacy statement and any choices you make on the Service do not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to Overlap in the context of other, separately operated, Overlap products or services.

     

    Contact information

    Overlap welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at the following address: hello@awarestudy.org